Welcome to Ningbo Hooosi Industry Co., Limited (Ningbo Hooosi Optronics Co.,LTD)
Home > Products > Optical Amplifier > Optical Amplifier —16ports two input WDM



Optical Amplifier —16ports two input WDM

Category:HOO-OA-16WS
Code:HOO-OA-16WS

Features

Standard 19 inch 2U Rack YEDFA

16 output ports with WDM

Dual CATV input(A, B) for redundant network deployment

Output powers rang from 16*16, 16*19, 16*22dBm

Output optical power adjustable -3~0dB 

Wide input dynamic range(0 to +10dBm)

High Isolation input & output(30dB for max)

Web browser management

Automatic Power Control (APC) or Automatic Current Control (ACC)

LCD front panel display for local monitor

Remote management via SNMP (Ethernet Interface) 

Product

Optical Amplifier —16ports two input WDM

HOO-OA-16WS

Overview

The HOO-OA-16WS Ytterbium and Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (YEDFA) with dual catv input are designed for using in FTTX and HFC application. It is optimized for 1550nm wavelength and is packaged in a 2U 19 inch rack housing. The product is flexible enough to perform all the requirements of CATV、FTTX and HFC applications. The device chooses a high performance PUMP laser and circuit (include ACC and APC) and optical output power is adjustable and flexible for network link loss budget. The HOO-OA-16WS products also provide monitors and associated alarms for all vital characteristics. The status and management of the device can be monitored and managed either from the LCD front panel display &Web or remotely via Ethernet based-SNMP NMS. The device also support multiple optical output by build-in PLC splitter and FWDM (1310nm\1490nm) optical multiplexer for Triple-play FTTX network applications.

Specification

Description

Unit

Value

Conditions / Notes

EDFA Optical Specifications

Fiber Connector

nm

TV input:1550nm

COM:1550/1490/1310nm     SC/APC

OLT:1310/1490nm SC/UPC

Optical Wavelength

nm

1540 ~1560

 

A,B Input Power

dBm

0~+10 (1550nm)

Recommend ≥3dBm

Switch time

ms

≤10

 

Switch threshold

Setting range

dBm

-2~+10

 

Output Power

dBm

16*16

16*19 

16*22

 

Laser Bias Current

Pump

16*16dBm

2300mA±200mA

@+6dBm input

Alarm range: Out of

1000mA~3300mA

Laser Bias Current

 

Pump

16*19*16dBm

3300mA±200mA

@+6dBm input

Alarm range: Out of

1500mA~4800mA

Laser Bias Current

Pump

16*22*19dBm

3100mA±200mA

@6dBm input

Alarm range: Out of

1800mA~4600mA

Output Optical Power Stability

dB

0.1

@+6dBm Input

Noise Figure

dB

4(max 5.8)

@+6dBm Input

Isolation

(Input/Output)

dB

30

 

Return Loss

(Input/Output)

dB

55

 

Polarization

Dependent Gain

dB

max 0.5

 

Polarization Mode

Dispersion

ps

max 0.5

 

Electrical Specifications

Communication Interface

 

RJ45

Supporting Web and SNMP NMS

Input voltage

VAC

90-265

+12/-48 V DC(optional)

Consumption

W

50 maximum

16*16/19, 16*22

Fuse

A

2

 

Connector

IEC

Male power connector

 

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature

-5 ~50

 

Storage Temperature

-20 ~85

 

Storage Humidity

RH%

≤95

No Condensation

Mechanical Specifications

Dimension   (LxWxH)

mm

483 ´ 422 ´ 88

Carton:590 ´ 590 ´ 200

Weight

kg

Net weight 11.5

gross weight :14.8

16 port

Mounting

 

19” EIA rack, 2U Rack

 

Sale service

Technical Support

Home  |   Products  |   Solutions  |   About us  |   support  |   Contact us
Ningbo Hooosi Industry Co., Limited (Ningbo Hooosi Optronics Co.,LTD)